Skip to content Skip to navigation
PLEASE NOTE: THIS WEBSITE IS NO LONGER BEING UPDATED
CLICK LINK BELOW TO ACCESS NEW WEBSITE

During the initial Stages of the Team Unify migration, we are providing a link via the old Kingston Royals website to our new Team Unify website. Please note this link is temporary as the old website will shortly be removed.  You will be notified via e-mail when this occurs.

CLICK HERE TO ACCESS KRSC TEAM UNIFY WEBSITE

Three silvers and a bronze for Kingston Royals on final weekend of Surreys

The final weekend of the Surrey Championships saw Kingston adding a further four medals to their winnings this year and taking the total to 33 – four gold, eleven silver and eighteen bronze.

It was another good weekend for Joe Clark who added two silver medals to his existing haul of three gold and four bronze medals.  And 12 Kingston swimmers made it to the finals (top eight) over the weekend in addition to the medal winners.

In the relays there were some great swims but unfortunately no medals on this occasion – the best performance coming from the girls 4 x 200m freestyle relay team (Alex Panayides, Kate Boden, Izzy Hyatt and Lily Anderson) who came in in fourth place.

At the end of the Championships, Kingston were fifth out of twenty four in the team rankings.  The winners were Guildford with Woking and Wandsworth in second and third place respectively.

A special mention should also go to the six KRSC swimmers who, at the end of the competition, ranked in the top five BAGCAT positions for their age group: Jude Boden and Joe Clark were third, Kate Boden was fourth and Jack Seymour, Dylan Conway and Izzy Hyatt were all fifth.

KRSC medal winners and finalists for this weekend were:

Silver Izzy Hyatt 12 years 200m butterfly
  Joe Clark 14 years 100m freestyle
  Joe Clark 14 years 200m backstroke
Bronze Alex Fry 14 years 200m backstroke
Finalists Jude Boden 9 years 200m backstroke
  Jack Seymour 9 years 200m backstroke
  Amie Bletso 10 years 200m butterfly
  Katie Orrell 11 years 200m butterfly
  Katie Orrell 11 years 200m breaststroke
  Caitlin Thomson 12 years 200m breaststroke
  Lara Allpress 12 years 200m breaststroke
  Kate Boden 12 years 200m butterfly
  Ming Harper 12 years 200m butterfly
  Joe Clark 14 years 100m butterfly
  Theo Ross 14 years 100m butterfly
  Chris Neilson 15 years 100m butterfly
  Dan Allpress 16 years & Over 200m backstroke